Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you of the manner in which MONNET uses and protects the information you may provide to us when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.monnet-sports.com/fr/ (hereinafter the "Site"). Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by MONNET, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, case law or technological developments. In such a case, the date of the update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to consult this privacy and cookie use policy regularly in order to be aware of any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the MONNET website without communicating any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to MONNET. Nevertheless, if you refuse, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. In this respect, MONNET may in certain cases ask you to provide certain personal information (hereafter). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by MONNET, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form. What personal data is collected? We collect and process in particular your name, address, email address, password, customer ID, telephone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, order history, products consulted, complaints. The compulsory or optional nature of the data is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk. Some data are collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site, other information may be transmitted by partners (ERP OCEA). When do we collect it? We collect the information you provide us when

  • you place an order on our site,
  • you browse our site and consult products,
  • you contact our Customer Service,

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on 27 April 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, MONNET informs you of the following:

1. IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for the processing is the company MONNET, having its registered office at 71, rue du Petit Bois 71300 Montceau-les-Mines.

2. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

MONNET is likely to process your Personal Information:

  • To manage your customer registration on our site (part of the site reserved for customers)
  • For the implementation, application and execution of the purchase or service contract concluded with us (part of the site reserved for customers: order management)
  • To respond to requests or queries made through the Customer Service channels
  • For marketing purposes, to personalise our services and promotional messages that we send you
  • For customer knowledge and site performance statistics

3. RECIPIENTS

Only MONNET is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that MONNET uses (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither MONNET nor any of its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. DURATION OF CONSERVATION

Your Personal Information is kept by MONNET only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2. The length of time we keep your data depends on the purposes for which they are processed, as explained below:

  • Customer service: we will process your data for the time necessary to respond to your query or request.
  • Marketing: If you participate in promotional activities, as a prospect, we will keep your personal data for a maximum of 6 months. If you participate as a customer, we will keep your personal data as long as you remain a MONNET customer. You can always unsubscribe from promotional actions at any time.
  • Customer registration: Your data will be processed as long as you remain a registered user and/or MONNET customer (i.e. until you decide to delete your customer account).
  • Statistics and site ergonomics: We will occasionally process your data for the duration of a request (e.g. connections by country). Whenever possible, we prefer to make your data anonymous. For example, your passwords are already encrypted and we have no knowledge of them.

For the particular case of product orders made by customers via the reserved part of the site: Apart from the processing of your personal data for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the corresponding purpose as indicated above, these will then be stored, suitably safeguarded and protected with restricted access for the time during which liability could be incurred as a result of the processing, in compliance with the regulations in force at any given time. The personal data will be deleted once the possible actions in each case are prescribed.

5. DATA PROCESSING RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you may exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1.

Right of access and communication of data
You have the right to access the Personal Information concerning you. However, because of the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is incumbent on MONNET, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity, in particular by production of a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of a request via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a written request). MONNET informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive (due to their number, repetitive or systematic nature). To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (the "CNIL"). https://www. cnil.fr/en/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces 

Right to rectify data
Under this right, the legislation entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. You can also define general and specific directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person can demand that the death of their relative be taken into account and/or that the necessary updates be made. To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right to rectification on your own behalf or on behalf of a deceased relative, by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL by clicking on the following link. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees 

Right to object 
The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to object by means of a written request sent to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL by clicking on the following link. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. RESPONSE TIME

MONNET undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

7. COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

If you consider that MONNET is not respecting its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

II. POLICY ON COOKIES

When you first connect to the MONNET website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your navigation may be recorded in files called "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the measures we implement in terms of navigation on our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure for setting them (part II.)

1. GENERAL INFORMATION ON THE COOKIES PRESENT ON THE MONNET WEBSITE

MONNET, as the publisher of this website, may place a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal browsing on our website. Cookies" are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you. The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when MONNET has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority entitled to know. In order to better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the MONNET website, their name, their purpose as well as their retention period.

2. CONFIGURATION OF YOUR PREFERENCES ON COOKIES

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time. When you first connect to the MONNET website, a banner briefly presenting information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the MONNET website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the "Yes, I agree" button to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen. Depending on the type of cookie in question, your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal may be required.

a. Cookies exempt from consent
In accordance with the recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from prior consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for personalising your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by MONNET.

b. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent
This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as "persistent" insofar as they remain in your terminal until their deletion or expiry date. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies (in particular Google Analytics), advertising cookies (which MONNET does not use) and social network sharing cookies. The audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the website (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the MONNET website. An audience measurement tool is used on this website: Google Analytics, whose confidentiality policy is available at the following link: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=fr Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the MONNET website, in particular via a sharing application "button" according to the social network concerned. Only one type of social network sharing cookie is present on MONNET's website: Facebook, whose cookie policy can be consulted by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ 

c. You have various tools for setting cookies
Most Internet browsers are configured by default in such a way that the deposit of cookies is authorised. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their sender. CAUTION: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing the deposit of cookies on your terminal may nevertheless alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this website. Where applicable, MONNET declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this. Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to inform you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing experience, but you will lose all the benefits provided by the cookie. Please see below for the various tools available to you to enable you to set the parameters of the cookies placed on your terminal. d. Setting your Internet browser Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to modify your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help needed to access the menu of your browser provided for this purpose:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr 
Firefoxhttps://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies 
Internet Explorerhttps://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11 
Operahttp://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html 
Safarihttps://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR 

For more information on cookie management tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

If you have any questions or require further information about this cookie policy, please contact us using our form.